DataStream

The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, with some help from American Management Systems Inc. of Fairfax, Va., has launched an online permitting and payment process for the state's 26,000 businesses when they apply for air permits.

XXXSPLITXXX-The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, with some help from American Management Systems Inc. of Fairfax, Va., has launched an online permitting and payment process for the state's 26,000 businesses when they apply for air permits.The site automates the permitting process and slashes the process from six weeks to six minutes, according to New Jersey officials. Large businesses, such as pharmaceutical and petrochemical manufacturers, as well as smaller companies, such as gas stations, are required to file for "air general permits.""With this project we are able to reduce paperwork, shorten approval times, encourage compliance and refocus our staff on issues that have a greater environmental benefit," said Bob Shinn, commissioner of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection. "We also anticipate expanding our use of interactive permitting and mapping applications on the Internet to better serve both the residents of New Jersey and our business community."XXXSPLITXXX-Computer Associates International Inc. of Islandia, N.Y., has formed a dedicated government unit to pull together sales, marketing and services efforts focused on the federal market. Formation of the new organization was triggered in part by the April 3 acquisition of Sterling Software. It will help Computer Associates pursue more government customers, especially among the intelligence agencies.The unit, called CA Federal Systems Group, will be headed by Otto Guenther, who was the first chief information officer of the Army. Guenther joined CA in 1997 as director of strategic initiatives. The unit will be based in Herndon, Va., and will have between 1,800 and 2,000 employees.Before forming the federal unit, CA did not have a dedicated division focused on the federal government market. Sales, marketing and services efforts were conducted from separate units that also were responsible for commercial customers, a CA spokesman said.XXXSPLITXXX-Network consulting and engineering firm Planning Technologies Inc. of Atlanta has been acquired by iGate Capital Corp. of Oakdale, Pa. Planning Technologies will become part of iGate's Enterprise Network Systems unit.Terms of the deal were not disclosed, but Planning Technologies has more than 100 employees and serves government customers such as the departments of Agriculture, Defense and Veterans Affairs and the state of Georgia.Planning Technologies provides the consulting services to organizations converting their enterprise networks into the infrastructure needed to be an electronic business.iGate Capital is a holding company that has built a group of companies with more than $350 million in annual revenue providing a variety of online services.XXXSPLITXXX-Twenty companies have grabbed spots on the first two lots of the General Services Administration's $20 billion Millennia Lite contract for information technology and systems integration services. The winners now will square off against each other to win work from government agencies seeking the IT services covered under the different categories, or lots, of Millennia Lite.One company, Sherikon Inc. of Chantilly, Va., won a spot on both the high-end information technology services area and the mission-support services area.Other companies getting a spot on the high-end information technology services lot were: American Systems Corp.; Anteon Corp.; AverStar Inc.; Computer Sciences Corp.; Computer Technology Associates Inc.; GRC International Inc.; New Technology Management Inc.; QSS Group Inc.; Sentel Corp.; and Systems Technology Associates Inc.Other companies winning in the mission support services lot were: ACS Government Solutions Group; Advanced Technology Systems Inc.; Century Technologies; Computer Systems Technology; EER Systems; FC Business Systems; ITS Federal; Rose International Inc.; and VGS Inc.Two lots still to be awarded: information technology planning, studies and assessment; legacy systems migration and new enterprise systems development.XXXSPLITXXX-Two companies are teaming up to provide federal, state and local governments with the opportunity to buy and sell used equipment online, including PCs, laptops, copiers, phone systems, servers and cameras. TechSmart.com, an Edgewood, N.Y.-based, business-to-business, online asset recovery marketplace for digital office equipment, announced April 19 that it was partnering with Digital Commerce Corp. of Reston, Va., which operates the electronic marketplaces FedCenter.com and StateGovCenter.com. "As a one-stop resource for government buyers, FedCenter.com and StateGovCenter.com will continue to offer necessary tools to facilitate a fast, convenient, secure and reliable means to electronic procurement," said Tony Bansal, president and chief executive officer of Digital Commerce Corp.Digital Commerce is in a quiet period in dealings with the Securities and Exchange Commission and could not comment on the partnership's financial implications.FedCenter.com is an online supplier of computer and business items to federal government agencies, and StateGovCenter.com is an online supplier to state and local government. These procurement sites are storefronts for the government agencies.XXXSPLITXXX-A newly formed research and development organization sees high technology as the key to making a better government. "The future of better government lies in putting high technology in the hands of talented people," and the Copernicus Institute, "is about bringing new technology, new techniques and new intellectual capital to the nation's problems," said Jerry Tuttle, one of the group's founders. The Washington, D.C.-based, nonprofit group was formed in response to requests the founders received from the departments of Defense and Education to address future government problems in new ways, said Michael Loescher, another Copernicus founder, who is also chief operating officer. They said the specific problems are confidential, but that the group hopes to gather people who have proven performance in solving problems for government, he said. The founders all have a government background. The institute's first customers are the National Reconnaissance Office and the Education Department. The founders are Tuttle, Loescher, Charles Thomas, Mark Loescher, John Casti and Paul Tobin.


























































































IT Demand and Gap by Job Categories
All Companies (50 Employees)
CareerJob FilledJobs Unfilled
Tech Support288,220327,835
Database Development &
Administration
129,998147,489
Programming & Software
Engineering
103,942109,948
Web Development & Administration71,16490,137
Network Design & Administration86,21179,374
Tech Writing32,58631,167
Enterprise Systems24,26022,077
Other17,64821,332
Digital Media17,14113,969
TOTAL765,170843,328
Source: Information Technology Association of America


















































NEXT STORY: Who's on First

X
This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and to analyze performance and traffic on our website. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Learn More / Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Accept Cookies
X
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

When you visit our website, we store cookies on your browser to collect information. The information collected might relate to you, your preferences or your device, and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to and to provide a more personalized web experience. However, you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies, which may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings according to your preference. You cannot opt-out of our First Party Strictly Necessary Cookies as they are deployed in order to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting the cookie banner and remembering your settings, to log into your account, to redirect you when you log out, etc.). For more information about the First and Third Party Cookies used please follow this link.

Allow All Cookies

Manage Consent Preferences

Strictly Necessary Cookies - Always Active

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data, Targeting & Social Media Cookies

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. These cookies collect information for analytics and to personalize your experience with targeted ads. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information by using this toggle switch. If you opt out we will not be able to offer you personalised ads and will not hand over your personal information to any third parties. Additionally, you may contact our legal department for further clarification about your rights as a California consumer by using this Exercise My Rights link

If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we have to take that as a valid request to opt-out. Therefore we would not be able to track your activity through the web. This may affect our ability to personalize ads according to your preferences.

Targeting cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social media cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

If you want to opt out of all of our lead reports and lists, please submit a privacy request at our Do Not Sell page.

Save Settings
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Functional Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Performance Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Social Media Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Targeting Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.