Pre- and post- Sept. 11 view from Wall Street

These companies, drawn from among the Washington Technology Top 100, are trades on the New York Stock Exchange or Nasdaq. For companies that went public after Sept. 11, their stock price is based on the day of their initial public offering.

































CompanyStock Symbol9/10/01 price8/29/02 price
Accenture Ltd.ACN$15.15$16.30
Affiliated Computer Services, Inc.ACS40.00544.40
American Management Systems, Inc.AMSY15.5415.00
Anteon Corp.ANT20.05* (March 3)23.43
AT&T Corp.T17.6512.36
Avaya Inc.AV12.182.77
Boeing Co.BA43.4637.17
CACI International Inc.CA27.6011.35
Computer Associates International, Inc.CA27.6011.35
Dell Computer Corp.DELL22.5726.75
Electronic Data Systems Corp.EDS56.0040.52
General Dynamics Corp.GD75.9776.75
GTSI Corp.GTSI6.2310.40
Harris Corp.HRS27.1932.05
Honeywell International, Inc.HON35.7029.22
IBM Corp.IBM96.4776.62
ITT Industries, Inc.ITT44.3166.59
Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc.JEC28.0833.90
KPMG Consulting, Inc.KCIN13.7510.20
L-3 Communications Corp.LLL31.5051.39
Lockheed Martin Corp.LMT$38.32$62.50
ManTech International, Inc.MANT18.21* (Feb. 7)22.21
Motorola, Inc.MOT15.0412.31
Northrop Grumman Corp.NOC81.94122.75
Oracle Corp.ORCL11.469.96
Raytheon Corp.RTN24.8533.92
Sprint Communications Corp.FON21.6412.00
SRA International, Inc.SRX22.70* (May 24)26.41
Titan CorpTTN13.46811.55
Unisys Corp.UIS10.609.26
Verizon Communication, Inc.VZ50.7030.90

Reader Comments

Please post your comments here. Comments are moderated, so they may not appear immediately after submitting. We will not post comments that we consider abusive or off-topic.

Please type the letters/numbers you see above

What is your e-mail address?

My e-mail address is:

Do you have a password?

Forgot your password? Click here
close

Trending

  • POWER TRAINING: How to engage your customers

    Don't miss our Aug. 2 Washington Technology Power Training session on Mastering Stakeholder Engagement, where you'll learned the critical skills you need to more fully connect with your customers and win more business. Read More

  • PROJECT 38 PODCAST

    In our latest Project 38 Podcast, editor Nick Wakeman interviews Tom Romeo, the leader of Maximus Federal about how it has zoomed up the 2019 Top 100. Read More

contracts DB

Washington Technology Daily

Sign up for our newsletter.

Terms and Privacy Policy consent

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.