Pre- and post- Sept. 11 view from Wall Street

These companies, drawn from among the Washington Technology Top 100, are trades on the New York Stock Exchange or Nasdaq. For companies that went public after Sept. 11, their stock price is based on the day of their initial public offering.

































CompanyStock Symbol9/10/01 price8/29/02 price
Accenture Ltd.ACN$15.15$16.30
Affiliated Computer Services, Inc.ACS40.00544.40
American Management Systems, Inc.AMSY15.5415.00
Anteon Corp.ANT20.05* (March 3)23.43
AT&T Corp.T17.6512.36
Avaya Inc.AV12.182.77
Boeing Co.BA43.4637.17
CACI International Inc.CA27.6011.35
Computer Associates International, Inc.CA27.6011.35
Dell Computer Corp.DELL22.5726.75
Electronic Data Systems Corp.EDS56.0040.52
General Dynamics Corp.GD75.9776.75
GTSI Corp.GTSI6.2310.40
Harris Corp.HRS27.1932.05
Honeywell International, Inc.HON35.7029.22
IBM Corp.IBM96.4776.62
ITT Industries, Inc.ITT44.3166.59
Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc.JEC28.0833.90
KPMG Consulting, Inc.KCIN13.7510.20
L-3 Communications Corp.LLL31.5051.39
Lockheed Martin Corp.LMT$38.32$62.50
ManTech International, Inc.MANT18.21* (Feb. 7)22.21
Motorola, Inc.MOT15.0412.31
Northrop Grumman Corp.NOC81.94122.75
Oracle Corp.ORCL11.469.96
Raytheon Corp.RTN24.8533.92
Sprint Communications Corp.FON21.6412.00
SRA International, Inc.SRX22.70* (May 24)26.41
Titan CorpTTN13.46811.55
Unisys Corp.UIS10.609.26
Verizon Communication, Inc.VZ50.7030.90

Reader Comments

Please post your comments here. Comments are moderated, so they may not appear immediately after submitting. We will not post comments that we consider abusive or off-topic.

Please type the letters/numbers you see above

What is your e-mail address?

My e-mail address is:

Do you have a password?

Forgot your password? Click here
close

Trending

  • Dive into our Contract Award database

    In an exclusive for WT Insider members, we are collecting all of the contract awards we cover into a database that you can sort by contractor, agency, value and other parameters. You can also download it into a spreadsheet. Our databases track awards back to 2013. Read More

  • Navigating the trends and issues of 2016 Nick Wakeman

    In our latest WT Insider Report, we pull together our best advice, insights and reporting on the trends and issues that will shape the market in 2016 and beyond. Read More

contracts DB

Washington Technology Daily

Sign up for our newsletter.

Terms and Privacy Policy consent

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.